Surety 02
[…] Except as prescribed by the next section, a suretyship obligation must be in writing, and signed by the surety; but the writing need not express a consideration.

Material changes to a contract subject to the Statute of Frauds must also be in writing. 6 Thus, an argument can be made that the surety's "waiver" of its bond limit when agreeing to take over and complete performance must be in writing.

A Surety May Take Over and Complete a Construction Project Without Acting as a Principal. In 1996 the California legislature enacted Business & Professions Code section 7044.2, which is within the statutory scheme regulating contractors through licensure, states:

This chapter [requiring a contractor's license] does not apply to an admitted surety insurer whenever that surety insurer engages a contractor to undertake the completion of a contract on which a performance or completion bond was issued by the surety insurer, provided all actual construction work is performed by duly licensed contractors.