Surety 02
[…] As discussed above, as long as the surety is performing under its bond, an argument can be made that its liability would be limited to the bond amount.

A Performance Bond Is A Statutory Bond Such That the Statute Limits the Surety's Liability. In California, the Bonds and Undertaking chapter of the Code of Civil Procedure governs a surety's liability on bonds issued pursuant to statute. Specifically, section 995.020 provides:

  1. The provisions of this chapter [§§ 995.010-996.560 "Chapter 2. Bonds and Undertakings] apply to a bond or undertaking executed, filed, posted, furnished, or otherwise given as security pursuant to any statute of this state, except to the extent the statute prescribes a different rule or is inconsistent.

Progress Glass Co. v American Ins. Co., 100 Cal App 3d 720, 161 Cal Rptr 243 (1980), holds that a bond "permitted" by a statute is a statutory bond. California Public Contracts Code sections 10221-10222, 10224, provide for public works performance bonds, which are clearly statutory bonds.