On March 8, 2005 the California Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District,
[…] the various operations of it. He is bound to know the probability of safety,
from the continuance of return of peace; from the imbecility of the enemy,
through the weakness of their counsels, or their want of strength, etc.
* * *
The reason of the rule which obliges parties
to disclose, is to prevent fraud, and to encourage good faith. It
is adapted to such facts as vary the nature of the contract; which one privately
knows, and the other is ignorant of, and has no reason to suspect. (Emphasis
added.)
As the Court of Appeal noted:
Insurance Code section 332, for example, requires each party to an insurance
contract to disclose, "in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which
are or which he believes to be material to the contract. …" The disclosure
obligations imposed by these statutes are directed specifically at the formation
of the insurance contract. Insurance Code section 334 states: "Materiality
is to be determined not by the event, but solely by the probable and reasonable