Surety 02
[…] While principals will file actions alleging interference, if the surety acts properly, the surety's exposure should be minimal.

Requirement of Declaration of Default. There appears to be no basis for the suggestion that there must be a default declaration or default termination before a surety can or is obliged to respond to a claim. A surety is liable immediately upon the principal's default. In re Ram Construction Co., Inc., 32 B.R. 758, 760 (Bankr WD Pa 1983); Royal Indemnity Company v U.S., 371 F2d 462, 464 (Ct Cl 1967); and California Civil Code section 2807, which provides:

A surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the [obligee] immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice.

Only L&A Contracting appears to require a default. However, L&A Contracting so holds only because of the subject bond's express terms. Therefore, it cannot provide a universal rule.