A regulation is a formal rule established by an
[…] information section of its website.
Regulations and Bulletins
help insurers and consumers understand the specifics
of how insurers must conduct business in Colorado,
and set forth standards and procedures for conducting
business.
Regulations interpret
but do not exceed the scope of the more general
statutes passed by the Colorado General Assembly.
Bulletins express
the Division's interpretation of or position on
existing law, including both regulations and statutes,
but do not have the force of law.
There are exceptions. California has a specific statute,
Cal. Ins. Code § 10507.5(d), which says, in pertinent part,
that bulletins issued by the commissioner establishing mandatory
contents of "guaranteed living benefits" policies "shall have the
same force and effect, and may be enforced by the commissioner to
the same extent and degree, as regulations issued by the commissioner
until the time that the commissioner issues additional or amended
regulations." Here, the legislature has delegated more power to
the insurance commissioner, elevating his or her unilateral bulletins
to the status of true regulations. But that arrangement is highly
unusual. In most other states, an insurance commissioner is not
a lawmaker.
Conclusion